Top 15 English Question of Antonyms for Defence -Exam-prepration

English Question of Antonyms for Defence

Table of Contents

Top 15 English Question of Antonyms for Defence -Exam-prepration

Question: 1

Choose the correct antonym of the given word
Garrulous
(A) Talkative

(B) Taciturn

(C) Enlightening

(D) Frank

Ans: B

Taciturn

Question: 2

Choose the correct antonym of the given word:
Capricious
(A) Solitary

(B) Phlegmatic

(C) Constant

(D) Redoubtable

Ans: C

Constant

Question: 3

Choose the correct antonym of the given word
Restitution
(A) Constitution

(B) Cataclysm

(C) Inflation

(D) Deprivation

Ans: B

Cataclysm

Question: 4

Choose the correct antonym of the given word:
Quiescent
(A) Mendicant

(B) Malignant

(C) Exempt

(D) Restless

Ans: D

Restless

Question: 5

Choose the correct antonym of the given word:
Amalgamate
(A) Segregate

(B) Scintillate

(C) Procrastinate

(D) Recriminate

Ans: A

Segregate

Question: 6

Choose the correct antonym of the given word:
Inert
(A) Void

(B) Moving

(C) Immobile

(D) Tight

Ans: B

Moving

Question: 7

Choose the correct antonym of the given word:
Anarchy
(A) Order

(B) Relaxation

(C) Indiscipline

(D) Destruction

Ans: A

Order

Question: 8

Choose the correct antonym of the given word:
Convex
(A) Arched

(B) Bent

(C) U shape

(D) Concave

Ans: D

Concave

Question: 9

Choose the correct antonym of the given word:
Dormant
(A) Powerless

(B) Indolent

(C) Active

(D) Latent

Ans: C

Active

Question: 10

Choose the correct antonym of the given word:
Denouement
(A) Reaction

(B) Issue

(C) Start

(D) Stop

Ans: C

Start

Question: 11

Choose the correct antonym of the given word:
Error
(A) Correctness

(B) Unsuitability

(C) Impropriety

(D) Fallacy

Ans: A

Correctness

Question: 12

Choose the correct antonym of the given word:
Applaud
(A) Flatter

(B) Pray

(C) Request

(D) Criticize

Ans: D

Criticize

Question: 13

Choose the correct antonym of the given word:
Chaffing
(A) Serious

(B) Sneering

(C) Happily

(D) Capitalistic

Ans: A

Serious

Question: 14

Choose the correct antonym of the given word:
Noisome
(A) Dirty

(B) Sleepy

(C) Fragrant

(D) Clean

Ans: C

Fragrant

Question: 15

Choose the correct antonym of the given word:
Defile
(A) Assemble

(B) Order

(C) Purify

(D) Ride

Ans: C

Purify

Enquire Now!

Get Latest Update related to Defence exams

Other
Blogs

Welcome to DDD
Doon Defence Dreamers

Dreamers CEO Hariom Chaudhary meets Defence Minister Rajnath Singh
Doon Defence Dreamers Logo