Top 20 questions of Chemistry in IMU-CET Exam

Table of Contents

1. Which of the following is NOT a state of matter?
a) Solid
b) Gas
c) Liquid
d) Energy

Answer: d) Energy

2. The atomic number of an element is determined by the number of:
a) Protons
b) Neutrons
c) Electrons
d) Nucleons

Answer: a) Protons

3. Which of the following is an example of a chemical change?
a) Boiling water
b) Melting ice
c) Burning paper
d) Cutting a piece of wood

Answer: c) Burning paper

4. What is the formula for sodium chloride?
a) NaCl
b) Na2Cl
c) NaCl2
d) Na2Cl2

Answer: a) NaCl

5. What is the chemical symbol for gold?
a) Ag
b) Au
c) Pt
d) Hg

Answer: b) Au

6. The process of a gas changing into a liquid is called:
a) Sublimation
b) Evaporation
c) Condensation
d) Fusion

Answer: c) Condensation

7. Which of the following elements is a noble gas?
a) Oxygen
b) Hydrogen
c) Helium
d) Carbon

Answer: c) Helium

8. What is the pH value of a neutral solution?
a) 0
b) 7
c) 14
d) -1

Answer: b) 7

9. Which gas is responsible for the greenhouse effect?
a) Oxygen
b) Nitrogen
c) Carbon dioxide
d) Hydrogen

Answer: c) Carbon dioxide

10. What is the chemical formula for water?
a) H2O
b) CO2
c) NaCl
d) C6H12O6

Answer: a) H2O

11. The process of rusting is an example of:
a) Oxidation
b) Reduction
c) Neutralization
d) Sublimation

Answer: a) Oxidation

12. What is the chemical formula for methane?
a) CH4
b) CO2
c) NH3
d) H2SO4

Answer: a) CH4

13. Which of the following is a noble gas?
a) Neon
b) Sodium
c) Calcium
d) Aluminum

Answer: a) Neon

14. The study of carbon compounds is called:
a) Organic chemistry
b) Inorganic chemistry
c) Physical chemistry
d) Analytical chemistry

Answer: a) Organic chemistry

15. Which of the following is a halogen element?
a) Fluorine
b) Iron
c) Zinc
d) Copper

Answer: a) Fluorine

16. What is the chemical

formula for sulfuric acid?
a) HCl
b) H2SO4
c) NaOH
d) HNO3

Answer: b) H2SO4

17. Which of the following is a greenhouse gas?
a) Oxygen
b) Nitrogen
c) Carbon dioxide
d) Helium

Answer: c) Carbon dioxide

18. What is the chemical symbol for potassium?
a) K
b) P
c) Pt
d) Kr

Answer: a) K

19. The process of converting a solid directly into a gas is called:
a) Sublimation
b) Evaporation
c) Condensation
d) Fusion

Answer: a) Sublimation

20. Which of the following is a strong acid?
a) Acetic acid
b) Hydrochloric acid
c) Citric acid
d) Carbonic acid

Answer: b) Hydrochloric acid

Enquire Now!

Get Latest Update related to Defence exams

Other
Blogs

Welcome to DDD
Doon Defence Dreamers

Dreamers CEO Hariom Chaudhary meets Defence Minister Rajnath Singh
Doon Defence Dreamers Logo