Top Geography Questions for NDA 2023

Table of Contents

Geography Questions for NDA Aspirants

Q1. Which one of the following latitudes is known as the Heat Equator?
A. Equator
B. Tropic of Cancer
C. Tropic of Capricorn
D. 10° North latitude

Q2. The layer of the atmosphere that contains maximum ozone is:
A. Troposphere
B. Stratosphere
C. Mesosphere
D. Thermosphere

Q3. Which river is known as the “Sorrow of Bengal”?
A. Hooghly
B. Damodar
C. Subarnarekha
D. Teesta

Q4. The main cause of change of seasons on Earth is:
A. Earth’s rotation
B. Earth’s revolution
C. Tilt of Earth’s axis
D. Variation in distance from the Sun

Q5. Which of the following is a warm ocean current?
A. Labrador Current
B. Oyashio Current
C. Humboldt Current
D. Gulf Stream

Q6. The soil most suitable for cotton cultivation in India is:
A. Alluvial soil
B. Laterite soil
C. Black soil
D. Red soil

Q7. Which one of the following continents has the largest land area?
A. Africa
B. Europe
C. Asia
D. North America

Q8. The highest plateau in the world is:
A. Deccan Plateau
B. Tibetan Plateau
C. Iranian Plateau
D. Mongolian Plateau

Q9. Which of the following rivers does NOT originate in India?
A. Brahmaputra
B. Ganga
C. Yamuna
D. Godavari

Q10. The term “Doab” refers to:
A. A river valley
B. A floodplain
C. Land between two rivers
D. A river delta

Q11. Which climatic region is characterized by hot summers and cold winters?
A. Equatorial climate
B. Mediterranean climate
C. Continental climate
D. Monsoon climate

Q12. The longest mountain range in the world is:
A. Andes
B. Rockies
C. Alps
D. Himalayas

Q13. Which type of rainfall is caused due to rising of warm air?
A. Orographic rainfall
B. Cyclonic rainfall
C. Convectional rainfall
D. Frontal rainfall

Q14. Which Indian state has the longest coastline?
A. Tamil Nadu
B. Maharashtra
C. Gujarat
D. Andhra Pradesh

Q15. Which one of the following is NOT a greenhouse gas?
A. Carbon dioxide
B. Methane
C. Nitrogen
D. Water vapour

Q16. The imaginary line passing through Greenwich is called:
A. Equator
B. International Date Line
C. Prime Meridian
D. Tropic of Cancer

Q17. Which one of the following factors affects the salinity of ocean water?
A. Temperature
B. Evaporation
C. Freshwater inflow
D. All of the above

Q18. The Great Victoria Desert is located in:
A. Africa
B. Asia
C. Australia
D. South America

Q19. Which of the following is a renewable resource?
A. Coal
B. Petroleum
C. Natural gas
D. Solar energy

Q20. The Coriolis force is caused due to:
A. Earth’s revolution
B. Earth’s rotation
C. Gravitational force
D. Atmospheric pressure

Answer Key

  1. D

  2. B

  3. B

  4. C

  5. D

  6. C

  7. C

  8. B

  9. A

  10. C

  11. C

  12. A

  13. C

  14. C

  15. C

  16. C

  17. D

  18. C

  19. D

  20. B

Enquire Now!

Get Latest Update related to Defence exams

Other
Blogs

Welcome to DDD
Doon Defence Dreamers

Dreamers CEO Hariom Chaudhary meets Defence Minister Rajnath Singh
Doon Defence Dreamers Logo